Home Products Multifiber MPO/MTP products

Multifiber MPO/MTP products

Monikuituiset MPO/MTP-tuotteet

MPO/MTP cables (data center standard) have 12 or 24 single fibers in one connector. MPO/MTP is a popular connector for multi-mode fiber optic cabling for 40–400 G data transfer rates. The MPO/MTP connector is the same size as SC connector and the MPO/MTP cable is significantly smaller than a normal patch cord.

MPO/MTP cables are available for categories OM3, OM4, OM5 and OS2. Suitable optics for these connectors are 8 or 20 fiber QSFP modules. Low-loss connectors are available for cabling where losses need to be minimized.

We offer both MPO and MTP cables.



More information

 

Keywords: