Home Avainsanat Data Center

Data Center

English

Hotlok blanking panels

Hotlok-peitelevy

Data centers often have server and communication racks waiting to be installed. This may, depending on the cooling solution, lead to airflows passing through empty racks, resulting in inefficient cooling and energy efficiency of the data center.

English

Multifiber MPO/MTP products

Monikuituiset MPO/MTP-tuotteet

MPO/MTP cables (data center standard) have 12 or 24 single fibers in one connector. MPO/MTP is a popular connector for multi-mode fiber optic cabling for 40–400 G data transfer rates. The MPO/MTP connector is the same size as SC connector and the MPO/MTP cable is significantly smaller than a normal patch cord.

English

LPS (Leak prevention system)

LPS is a patented technology that enables the flow and return water supply within the data center cooling system to be put on a negative water circuit. This allows the system to operate without the fear of leaks or water damage to critical equipment or room infrastructure. 

The LPS is modular and scalable in design and it can be retrofitted to an existing circuit.


English

Busbars

Virtakiskot

Busbars are used to build power distribution assemblies that can be flexibly altered as needed. 

Busbars are used especially in data centers, factories, large high-rise buildings and hospitals with high-power devices, the need to easily change electrical installations or prepare for later expansion.

English

Coolers

Rivijäähdytin USystemsVarious types of liquid cooling solutions have increased in data centers in recent years. The idea is, that coolers installed between the racks absorb the heat generated by the servers. Then, the heat energy is transferred to the circulating water, which is routed via pipelines away from the data center.

English

PDU

PDU

Devices in server racks need organized, untroubled power distribution. PDU’s are used to supply power for individual devices inside the server rack. Server racks can have multiple power supplies. For example, PDUs on the left side of the rack may receive power from UPS1 system and PDU’s on the right from UPS2 system.

English

Soundproof cabinet

USystems Äänieristetty palvelinkaappiSoundproof UCoustic server cabinet works as an independent data center. It allows rack-mounted active devices to be brought in to the office, reception or testing facilities where no noise is desired.

English

Pages