Home Products Orbis OptoManager

Orbis OptoManager

Orbis OptoManager™ is a robust fiber management solution for network building and data centers.

OptoManager, developed by Orbis Oy, solves the challenge with fiber management and space saving for a large amount of fiber connections. The simple mechanics and flexibility makes the product efficient in various applications.

Dimensions of the cabinet are 900 x 300 x 2200 mm (WxDxH). In the full capacity it can contain more than 2000 SC connectors. Installation is made with 19 inch distribution panels with height of 1U.

This modular cabinet in its full capacity holds 42 distribution panels and 6 splicing panels.

Components

  • Cabinet
  • Distribution panel

Optional components

  • Side walls
  • Back walls
  • Doors
  • Installation shelf

Fiber optical features

  • Connector types: LC duplex and SC simplex
  • Fiber types: multimode (MM) and single mode (SM)
  • Polishing(SM): UPC and APC
  • Cable assembly e.g. indoor micro cable LSZH 48 fibers