Home > News

News

Nordic Digital Business Summit 22nd Sep 2016

22.09.2016

Place: Kaapelitehdas, Helsinki

Orbis Oy, founded in 1949, is a Finnish company which trades products of data transmission in Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Russia. Orbis holds decades of experience in radio frequency and fiber optic technologies.

Orbis provides solutions for fixed and wireless networks in apartment houses, public buildings, transportation, mobile networks, data centers and industry. Our imported product portfolio is complemented with own product development and manufacturing operations such as high quality cable assemblies.

You are welcome to visit our stand at the NDBS and meet our specialists!
Register to the event >>

You can get a 20% ticket discount using NDBSgst20 code. Read more about NDBS www.NDBSevents.com

Read more

Download brochures

More information

More information

Keywords: 

Vadim Kondratiev is appointed to General Director of OOO Orbis Solutions

20.09.2016

 Since 1st of September 2016 Mr. Vadim Kondratiev is appointed to General Director of OOO Orbis Solutions.

Mr. Kondratiev will transfer to Orbis Solutions from "MIVAR", where he worked as Head of working with government agencies. He has over 15 years of experience of different sales and leaderships roles in Russian and international companies, including Inline technologies, I.S.P.A-sat and others. By joining Orbis Solutions Vadim will bring with him a wide range of expertise and experience in Sales, as well as new visions especially for fast-evolving businesses, which is crucial for our future growth strategy and success.

New KYPROS module series for Category cabling

22.06.2016

Huber+Suhner has published new high performance product portfolio for category cabling in Data Centers. Ready-to-use KYPROS modules are easy and cost effective solution for a data center.

  • Up to 10Gbase-T applications
  • PoE+ remote power compatible
  • For Cat6 and Cat 6A (250 ja 500MHz) systems
  • Assembled modules reduce installation time

Read more from eBrochure

http://literature.hubersuhner.com/Marketsegments/Communication/DataCenterCopperSolutions/

More information

Quick-Fit plus by HUBER+SUHNER

26.05.2016

Revolutionary Quick-Fit plus connector system

HUBER+SUHNER has developed a ground-breaking connector system for Distributed Antenna Systems (DAS). It is field mountable and offers an easy assembling with its one piece design. In combination with an all-in-one cable preparing tool for ½” corrugated cables this connector system can be deployed extremely fast. HUBER+SUHNER Quick-Fit plus connectors are available for a variety of plenum corrugated cables with N, 4.1/9.5, 4.3-10 as well as 7/16 interfaces.

Field terminated RF connector system for DAS

  • Extraordinary PIM stability
  • Fast and easy cable preparing process
  • Reliable "one click/positive stop" connector assembling
  • One piece connector design
  • Multi-brand cable compatibility

More information

Keywords: 

Installation products for Data Center assemblies are now available!

10.05.2016

 

Data Center installation products are available from Orbis right now!

Orbis provides the most common installation products used in a data transmission cabling solutions. Now these products are available also for Data Center Solutions!

 

Koldlok grommet

So called Koldlok products, which look like round or square grommets, are used to prevent air escaping through the seal and to keep the air pressure under the raised floor within the framework of the planned values. Grommets allow the cables to pass through the product squeezed slightly from different directions to catch the cable at the same time preventing the flow of air.

Products available from stock

  • Koldlok, square frames
  • Koldlok round, 4"
  • Koldlok round, 6"

Hotlok blanking panels

In a data center there are often server and data transfer racks waiting for the future installation.  Then, depending on the cooling solution, it may become a situation in which airflows threat to flow through the empty racks and as a result the cooling process becomes inefficient and data center energy is wasted. Hotlok products are usually cover plates (panels) with height of one or two units, which are used to prevent air flow in the wrong direction. The products are available in different colors and for example, with attached temperature strip.

Products available from stock

  • Hotlok 1U , grey, 10 pcs
  • Hotlok 1U , white, 10 pcs
  • Hotlok 1U , black, 10 pcs
  • Hotlok 1U , black, temperature strip, 10 pcs
  • Hotlok 2U , white, 5 pcs
  • Hotlok 2U , black, 5 pcs

Multifiber MTP products

MPO/MTP cables (data center standard) have 12 or 24 single fibers in one connector. The MTP is only possible connector for 40-100G data transmission speed. MPO/MTP cables with 12 fibers are immediately available from Orbis storage.

Patch Cords available from stock

  • MTP12-MTP12 OM3 5 / 10 / 15 / 20 / 25 m
  • MTP12-MTP12 OM4 5 / 10 / 15 / 20 / 25 m

 


 

OM3 and OM4 adapters

Multimode adapters available from stock

  • Adapteri LC MM DPX BEI 25 pcs
  • Adapteri LC MM QT BEI 20 pcs
  • Adapteri LC OM3 DPX AQU 25 pcs
  • Adapteri LC OM3 QT AQU 20 pcs
  • Adapteri SC OM3 DPX AQU 20  pcs
  • Adapteri LC OM4 DPX MAG 25 pcs
  • Adapteri LC OM4 QT MAG 20 pcs

Pigtails

Pigtails available from stock

  • Fiber optic SC OM3 12pcs 1,5m
  • Fiber optic LC OM3 12pcs 1,5m
  • Fiber optic LC OM3 2m 12pcs color set
  • Fiber optic LC UPC OS2 2m 12pcs color set

 


More information about Data Center Products

 

More information

Keywords: 

Pages